Is it possible to have two different Partner Organisations in two different Third Countries during the outgoing phase of a Global Fellowship?


It is not possible to have two different TC partner organisations for the outgoing phase in a GF. It can only be one distinct organisation/country.

It is possible to spend some time elsewhere on secondment(s), but this is limited to a maximum of six months, and they can only take place in member states or associated countries (not in third countries).

Is it allowed to hire a consultancy firm for (parts of) the coordination activities in an ITN? This firm is not mentioned in the proposal and is not included as partner in the consortium either.


Based on the art. 41.2 of the Grant Agreement the Coordinator can delegate an ‘authorisation to administer’ to a third party if the coordinator is an academic institution (secondary or higher education establishment or public body)  and 
(v) ensures that all payments are made to the other beneficiaries without unjustified delay (see Article 21); 
(vi) informs the Agency of the amounts paid to each beneficiary, when required under the Agreement (see Articles 44 and 50) or requested by the Agency. 

For additional information, the Coordinator should inform and discuss directly with the Project Officer.


All Actions: What is the latest information on the current UK situation in relation to Horizon 2020?

The latest information on the current UK situation in relation to Horizon 2020  can be found at the UKRO (UK research office) website and their fact sheet.

Who can officially clarify eligibility questions before submission?


Eligibility clearance of the proposals is done only after the call deadline. For this reason, REA refrains from clearing eligibility scenarios for any of the applicants (host Institutions or researchers) before the call deadline. Applicants (researchers & institutions) are solely responsible for checking the fulfilment of all eligibility criteria and provide the correct information in the submission forms.

Is part-time work possible in Individual Fellowships?


As mentioned in the Work Programme (http://ec.europa.eu/research/participants/data/ref/h2020/wp/2018-2020/main/h2020-wp1820-msca_en.pdf) “Researchers may, in agreement with the supervisor and beneficiary and with prior approval by the Research Executive Agency (REA), implement their project on a part-time basis. Such a request may be introduced during the action implementation.” Part-time cannot be proposed at the proposal submission stage. The proposed project shall be described on a full-time basis. It can only be requested after the signature of the GA with and amendment request.
In cases of part-time work, all researchers must dedicate at least 50% of their working time to the MSCA action, whether they are working part-time for family or other reasons.
The practical consequence of a part-time implementation (when agreed by REA via an amendment to the GA) is that the end date of the project is postponed and recalculated on the basis of the FTE requested.
All allowances will apply proportionally without the possibility that the total amounts will exceed those that apply for full-time equivalent periods.
Example: if part time 50% is requested at the beginning of a standard IF fellowship of 24 months, the actual duration of the fellowship will be 48 months and the end date postponed accordingly. The total allowances foreseen in the budget are spread on 48 months rather than 24.
As regards the commitment of the researcher to the action, “full” commitment is required considering the time devoted to the project implementation, e.g. if the researcher work on the project on a 0.5 FTE basis, then full commitment is required during the time spent on the project. Currently, providing timesheets to REA is not mandatory. However, Keeping timesheets is a good practice, especially in view of potential future audits.

NIGHT 2018: How can an event be associated to MSCA-NIGHT-2018?

Coordinators of projects that pass the evaluation thresholds but are not retained for funding due to lack of financial resources receive an information letter from the REA. This letter indicates that, should coordinators request their event to become associated to the European Researchers' Night, this request would be automatically approved.

No funding will be provided for associated events.

The country where the project is to be undertaken, the title of the project, and its website will be advertised on the European Researchers' Night website in the events section. The project organisers will clearly indicate on the website of the project and in any promotional material (on-line and off-line) produced under the project that it is associated to the NIGHT event with the following wording:

"The (XXX) project is an event associated to the European Researchers' Night initiative of the European Union funded under the Marie Skłodowska-Curie actions. Call identifier: H2020-MSCA-NIGHT-2018 (title of the project and specific number of the call to be included)".

IF 2018: Does a draft plan for the exploitation and dissemination of the results need to be included in order for the proposal to be eligible (GfA, p 23)?


No, nothing more than what is indicated under “Impact” in the Guide for Applicants should be provided, i.e. no additional deliverables / documents are needed.

2.2       Quality of the proposed measures to exploit and disseminate the project results
Describe how the new knowledge generated by the action will be disseminated and exploited, and what the potential impact is expected to be. Discuss the strategy for targeting peers (scientific, industry and other actors, professional organisations, policy makers, etc.) and to the wider community. Also describe potential commercialisation, if applicable, and how intellectual property rights will be dealt with, where relevant.
Concrete planning for exploitation and dissemination activities must be included in the Gantt chart.

What happens if a researcher applies for a 36 month project in the CAR Panel but turns out not to be eligible for the CAR Panel but for the Standard EF?


All proposals submitted under CAR with a duration of 36 months and that would turn out not be eligible for career break reasons would not be able to be transferred to ST and would be declared ineligible.