RISE: Can a consortium agree to pay more for longer distances and less for short distances, according to the needs, or does the amount of 2100€ need to be fully spent on a monthly secondment of one staff member, not matter the distance and actual costs?

This issue is addressed in article 32 of the GA and its annotations as well as very clearly in the FAQs published in the participant portal where several examples are also provided (ex: "Under the action “Marie Skłodowska-Curie Research and Innovation Staff Exchange (RISE)” how shall the unit cost Category A ‘staff member unit cost’ be used" and " Under the action “Marie Skłodowska-Curie Research and Innovation Staff Exchange (RISE)” how shall the unit cost Category B ‘Institutional costs’ be used?")?.  Briefly, the monthly top up allowance of 2.000 EUR must be spent individually for each staff member. The beneficiaries have more margins with the institutional costs which can be used, among others, to maximize the top up allowance of the staff members. This can be agreed internally in a partnership or consortium agreement. Please refer them to the annotations and FAQs mentioned above.