RISE: Who is eligible for secondments from or to International Organisations?

The following rules would apply for international organisation (IO):
The IOs are not counted as established in MS/AC for the minimum eligibility conditions as stated in article 7.1 of the Rules of participation;
Secondments FROM an IO:
a) Secondments from an IO cannot be funded unless the participation of the IO is considered essential according to article 10.2 of the Rules of participation and as also further explained in the Guide for Applicants (see extracts below).
b) If the participation of the IO is considered essential the following principles apply:
· From IO located** in MS/AC to MS/AC: inter-sector
· From IO located** in MS/AC to third country: international
· From IO located** in third country to MS/AC: international
· From IO located** in third country to third country: not eligible
Secondments TO an IO:
They are eligible as international or inter-sector. For the third case in the list the participation of the IO shall be essential (see above):
· From MS/AC to IO located** in MS/AC : inter-sector
· From MS/AC to IO located** in third country: international
· From a third country to IO located** in MS/AC : international
· From a third country to IO located** in third country : not eligible
**Notice that it is the actual location of the branch of the IO from where the staff is seconded that counts and not the country of the headquarters of the IO if the staff is not seconded from there.
(Answer provided by REA)