RISE: Should the Staff member unit cost - 2000€ - of RISE projects be paid fully to the seconded, individual staff member or can the beneficiary organization use the “extra” (if there´s some money left after travel, accommodation and other subsistence costs) to the benefit of the project, for example networking costs? The text at the GfA is referring only to the “top-up allowance”. This is relevant in cases when the secondments are to be executed in the countries where the costs of living are lower.

The researcher staff shall be seconded under the best conditions possible for the time of the exchange. Provided that this requirement is met, it is up to the beneficiary to manage the EU unit cost of 4500€ (no minimum per category).
As for the reporting, the REA will request the submission of the researcher declaration (RD) and the correspond periodic report (According to article 19.1). You will not be requested to report on each category but the corresponding Number of units (person- months) per researcher month per beneficiary (MODEL ANNEX 4 FOR H2020 MSC-RISE).
As for the case of an audit, each beneficiary shall keep proof of the time(s) of the secondments (boarding pass, visas, etc…) as normal accounting practice.
(Answer provided by REA)