ITN: Is subcontracting allowed?



Subcontracting is permitted as long as the rule is respected that:

a) only  limited part of the project  (minor scientific activities )may be subcontracted and,
b) the coordinator’s core tasks may not be subcontracted at all (art.41.2(b)). Beneficiaries award service contracts for which they will pay from the unit costs that they receive from the project.

All beneficiaries should have the operational capacity to carry out scientific tasks allocated to them. Therefore  only  minor scientific activities could be subcontracted.

(Answer provided by REA ITN Helpdesk)