ITN: A recruited researcher leaves within the first 3 months of his/her employment. Are the costs still eligible?

Yes, if the researcher leaves the project before the 3 months (e.g. the researcher resigns), these costs are still eligible if the intention of the beneficiary had been to recruit him/her for a longer period of time provided the costs are eligible in accordance with Article 6 of the Grant Agreement. In this case, the beneficiary can proceed with the recruitment of a new researcher.